PATRICK FLICK FOUR TIME EMMY WINNER – THEATRE DIRECTOR – PRODUCER - ADMINISTRATOR

 

Education 
 
Degrees

M.F.A. in Theatre/Directing/Dramaturgy, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, 2013

            M.A. in Theatre/Playwriting, Miami University, Oxford, OH, 1990

            B.A. in Theatre/Acting/Journalism Miami University, Oxford, OH, 1983

 

Other

Education Practicum(s) – Shakespeare Theatre Association

  • San Francisco Shakespeare Festival, CA, 2015.  Instructors: Ben Crystal, Lisa Wolpe, Sharon Huff

  • Stratford Festival, Stratford, Canada, 2014.  Instructors:  Andrew Massingham, Christopher Edwards, Andrea Gammon, Edward Daranyi, Kate Henning, Jemma Levy

  • Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, PA, 2013.  Instructors:  Lisa Wolpe, Dennis Krausnick, Kevin Costa, Terry O’Brien, Curt Tofteland, Laura Cole

  • Orlando Shakespeare Theater in Partnership with the University of Central Florida, 2012.  Instructors:  Anne Hering, Jim Helsinger, Rebecca Ennals, Sarah Enloe, Kevin Coleman, Mike LoMonico, Terry Burgler, Ralph Alan Cohen

 

Teaching Experience

 

Past Academic Positions

Adjunct Faculty, Rollins College, Orlando, Florida

  • Directing 2, Advanced - THE 433/Fall, 2005

  • Audition Techniques - THE 248/Fall, 2009

 

Other Teaching

Visiting Artist, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, 2013

  • MFA Playwriting Workshop, (Robert Caisley, Professor)

  • Voice & Acting Shakespeare, (Christopher DuVal, Professor)

  • BFA/MFA Acting Chekhov, (Kelly Quinnett, Professor)

 

Visiting Artist, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY, 2013

  • Playwriting Lecture, (William Missouri Downs, Professor)

 

Guest Lecturer, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, Spring, 2011

  • Theatre Careers, Occasional Substitute for class developed by Orlando Shakespeare Artistic Director and UCF Faculty member, Jim Helsinger,

 

Associate Artist/Instructor - Orlando Shakespeare Theater in Partnership with University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, 2002-12.  (Work with UCF MFA third year acting candidates)

  • Acting, Auditioning and Interview techniques for the camera

  • Audition techniques for the professional audition

  • Warm ups and vocal techniques for the stage

 

Marin Shakespeare Company, San Rafael, CA, 1997-2001

  • Instructor of Acting/Movement/Voice - Served as acting and voice instructor for both the Apprentice and Intern Programs.  Course entailed:  acting, improv, voice (Linklater), movement, (Alexander, combat, period).

 

 

 

National Music Camp, Interlochen, MI, 1989

  • Playwright in Residence/Instructor of Acting

  • Developed curriculum for 8-week summer intensive for young people

  • Wrote and directed Four Short Plays for Young People

  • Acting classes included exercises based on Spolin, Alexander Technique, and Linklater

 

Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA, 1985

  • Actor/Classroom Instructor - Umbrella Players – children’s show, Finding Home, toured the South and Bermuda

  • Taught acting workshops in over 100 schools throughout the American South designed to teach elementary school level skills in improving interpersonal relationships and anti-bullying strategies.

 

Professional Employment
 
Artistic Director, Richmond Shakespeare Festival – 2015 – Present

The mission of the Richmond Shakespeare Festival organization is to produce and promote an annual Shakespeare festival of the highest quality, including theatrical performances and educational opportunities, based in Richmond, Indiana.

 

  • Hires, supervises and evaluates artistic production personnel including directors, performers, designers, and stage managers

  • Hires, supervises and evaluates key technical personnel, including the Production Manager and Technical Director

  • Makes artistic decisions concerning RSF productions through a broadly consultative relationship with members of the Advisory Board and RSF community of volunteers, donors, and patrons

  • Collaborates with the Marketing Director and Publications Director on matters under their purview, such (such as the design of publications and marketing materials),http://www.aact.org/technical-director

  • Develops the annual RSF production budgets (for approval by Executive Board),

  • Acts as a spokesperson for RSF’s artistic purpose via speaking engagements, public and social appearances, and at fundraising events and solicitations

  • Fosters the development of good relations with other cultural organizations (such as theaters, museums, colleges and universities) to extend RSF’s visibility and build strategic partnerships

  • Reports to the Board of Directors on a regular basis to give an update on artistic activity,

  • Supervises the development and maintenance of written procedures for technical and production staff

  • Direct one production per season

 
Executive Director, Shakespeare Theatre Association – 2012 – Present

The Shakespeare Theatre Association (STA) was established to provide a forum for the artistic, managerial, educational leadership for theatres primarily involved with the production of the works of William Shakespeare; to discuss issues and methods of work, resources, and information; and to act as an advocate for Shakespearean productions and training.

 

  • Serving as the Public Face of STA

  • Strategic & Financial Planning

  • New Educational & Artistic Programming Development

  • Philanthropic Development & Fundraising

  • Website Development, Creation & Management

  • Membership Recruitment

 
Associate Artistic Director – Director of New Play Development, Orlando Shakespeare Theater (OST) 2002 - 2012

"Orlando Shakespeare Theater is a LORT/SPT operation with an institutional budget of $2.6mm, and employs top talent from around the country. OST has four theaters, and produces ten fully staged productions, 2 workshops, 10 new play readings, numerous special events, educational programs, and 326 individual performances of plays per season."

 

  • Directing 2-4 mainstage productions (new works, classics, musicals) each season

  • Leading New Play Development & Adaptations of established works

  • Creating a new 2 play "Studio Series" specifically for the full production of New Work

  • Producing PlayFest - A Festival of New Plays (past guests: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Olympia Dukakis, Theresa Rebeck, Robert Schenkkan, Israel Horovitz, John Pielmeier, and Jeffrey Hatcher)

  • Maintaining relationships with writers, composers, agents, directors and new play development organizations

  • Serving as Literary Chair of the National New Play Network (NNPN) as part of duties (through 2014)

  • Leader of International Exchange with Playwriting Australia playwright, Patricia Cornelius

  • Commissioned translation of Elaine Romero’s Barrio Hollywood into Border Spanish

  • Collaborating with the Artistic Director in establishing vision and long-range strategy

  • Engaged in creating strategic and company-based season planning

  • Leading and participating in production, staff, and director's meetings

  • Creating and maintaining artistic, production and organizational standards

  • Creating budgets and maintaining oversight with regular periodic reconciliation

  • Raising the profile of the Organization as a national destination Theater

  • Acting as ambassador to the community

  • Creating and producing an annual Mock Trial based on a particular play in the season

  • Producing Play in a Day (an event which engages the Orlando artistic community)

  • Engaging in Board Development and recruitment

  • Encouraging individual and foundation giving, including the PlayFest Patron's program

  • Teaching and mentoring Acting Interns, Apprentices, and MFA candidates

  • Partnering with American Voices New Play Institute to stream key events on NewPlayTV

 

2005-2012, Casting Director - Orlando Shakespeare Theater

  • Planning and coordinating New York and local Equity and non-Equity auditions for a ten show season

  • Creating and negotiating separate, unique contracts with playwrights, actors, directors, and Actors Equity

  • Maintaining a database of local and non-local actors

  • Creating and negotiating contracts with Actors Equity itself, and Equity and non-Equity actors

 

2003-2005, Director of Marketing & Public Relations, Orlando Shakespeare Theater

  • Overseeing all aspects of Marketing and PR including new strategic initiatives & technology based planning with a departmental budget totaling over  $180,000

  • Writing, shooting, editing and producing trailers and other video for web and broadcast

 

Television Producer/Talent, TechTV (formerly ZDTV), San Francisco, CA
(Four-time Emmy winning producer) - 1998-2001

 

Production Services

  • Producer - Produce all aspects of commercials for broadcast for outside advertisers.

  • Proficient in promotional concept, script writing, client pitches, casting, shooting, supervising all production elements, and edit supervision.

 

Promotions

  • Producer - Show promotions for all TechTV shows.  Broadcast promotions included Philips Flat Panel Monitor Giveaway and 3Com Netcam Giveaways

  • Affiliate promotions - production services for Comcast and Net25 from the Philippines

  • Interstitial promotions - Yahoo Internet Life's, America's Most Wired Colleges, documentary-type shorts featured students and educators from the ten most digitally active colleges and universities.

 

Talent/Producer

  • Street Geek, man-on-the-street character created to spread the word about ZDTV, and for use as in-house spokesman for promotional campaigns such as the Netcam Week Giveaways and the TechTV rebranding from ZDTV

  • Developed and maintained this character over two years for a total of 80+ spots shot on location across the U.S.A

  • ZDTV's spokesman at cable shows, (NCTA, Western Cable Show)

 

Virtual Characters

  • Talent/Producer - Winner, four consecutive Northern California Emmy Awards as Dash, TechTV's animation expert.  Dash was a real-time, interactive, computer generated character

  • Designed and implemented Dash and female character, Tilde to be the animated hosts of ZDTV/TechTV prior to the launch of the network and continuing until January of 2001

 

WestEd, San Francisco, CA - 1994-1998

 

  • Associate Producer - coordinated daily operations of Rural Education Department

  • Budget creation, scheduling contractors, video crews, graphics, etc

  • Editing, layout & graphics production for departmental publications and instructional videos

  • Assisted in development of rubrics for Chinle, Navajo Reservation schools in Chinle, AZ

  • Instrumental in developing first website for Policy Department.

 

Really Useful Group, Ltd., Offices of Andrew Lloyd Webber, New York, NY - 1993

 

  • Production Assistant - Temporarily responsible for the daily operations of the New York offices during national tour of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Reported directly to Edgar Dobie, (former Managing Producer of The American Theatre Wing's Tony Awards, and currently Executive Director of the Arena Stage)

  • Work included prior art research and implementation during final stages of pre-production of Sunset Boulevard

  • Served as communications coordinator between the road company and the main office

  • Research and archiving of all current events that directly related to the operations of Really Useful

 

 

 

CREATIVE ACTIVITY - DIRECTING

 

Full Productions

 

Women Playing Hamlet (NNPN WP)   William Missouri Downs             Harrisburg Shakespeare, 2015

The Comedy of Errors                              Shakespeare                                Cincinnati Shakespeare Co., 2014

The Knight of the Burning Pestle          Francis Beaumont                        Theatre at Monmouth, 2013

The Exit Interview (NNPN WP)                William Missouri Downs             Orlando Shakespeare, 2012

Cinderella (Panto)                                    Brandon Roberts                         Orlando Shakespeare, 2012

Red                                                       John Logan                                Orlando Shakespeare, 2012

Charm                                                   Kathleen Cahill                           Orlando Shakespeare, 2011

Chaps (Musical)                                      Beecham & Hillgartner                 Orlando Shakespeare, 2010

The Little Red Riding Hood Show             Russell Davis                             Orlando Shakespeare, 2010

School House Rock (Musical)                    Various Authors                          Orlando Shakespeare, 2010

Kiss Me Kate (Musical)                            Porter and Spewack                      Orlando Shakespeare, 2008

A Tuna Christmas                                   Williams, Sears, Howard              Orlando Shakespeare, 2007

The Comedy of Errors                              Shakespeare                                Orlando Shakespeare, 2007

Saint Joan                                              Shaw                                         New Theatre, Miami, FL, 2007

Oz                                                        Patrick Shanahan                         Orlando Shakespeare, 2007

Into the Woods (Musical)                         Sondheim/Lapine                        Orlando Shakespeare, 2006

Twelfth Night                                         Shakespeare                                Orlando Shakespeare, 2005

Archie & Mehitabel (Musical)                    Darion, Brooks & Kleinsinger       Mad Cow Theatre, Orlando, 2005

A Little Night Music (Musical)                  Stephen Sondheim                       Orlando Shakespeare, 2004

The Nutty Professor (Musical)                   Adapted by Michael Andrew          Orlando International Fringe, 2004

Private Lives                                          Noel Coward                              Orlando Shakespeare, 2003

Charlotte’s Web                                      E. B. White                               Orlando Shakespeare, 2003

Collected Stories                                     Donald Margulies                        Cape May Stage, NJ, 2003

Dead Man Flying                                    Eric Hissom                               Orlando International Fringe, 2003

Billy Goat’s Gruff                                    Alan Smithee                              Orlando Shakespeare, 2002

Ah Wilderness (Co-Director)                     Eugene O’Neill                           University of Central Florida, 2002

Arms and the Man                                   G. B. Shaw                                Actors Repertory, Naples, FL, 2002

A Christmas Carol (Music Director)            Adapted by Jim Helsinger             Orlando Shakespeare, 2002

King Mackerel & The Blues…                  Dixon, Simpson & Wann             Cape May Stage, NJ, 2002

Twelfth Night                                         Shakespeare                                Marin Shakespeare TYC, CA, 1998

Sisters                                                   Mary Lee Richey                         Brooklyn Project, NYC, 1993

Circus                                                   Patrick Flick                               Village Gate, NYC, 1993

A Common Ground (Co-Director)              Patrick Flick                               tiny mythic theatre, NYC, 1992

Yerma (Music Director/Composer)              Garcia Lorca                               tiny mythic theatre, NYC, 1991

 

New Play Readings/Workshops

 

Strongman's Ghost                                  Jeffrey Hatcher                             PlayFest, Orlando, FL, 2011

In the Book of…                                     John Walsh                                Florida Studio, Sarasota, FL, 2011

A Vanishing Act                                     R.N. Healey                               The Kennedy Center, DC, 2011

Do Not Go Gentle                                   Patricia Cornelius                                    With PlayWriting Australia, 2011

Heavier Than...                                       Steve Yockey                              PlayFest, Orlando, FL, 2010

Charm                                                   Kathleen Cahill                           Horizon Theatre, Atlanta, 2009

Madonna and Child                                 John Pielmeier                            PlayFest, Orlando, FL, 2008

Blue Sky Boys                                       Deborah Brevoort                        PlayFest, Orlando, FL, 2008

The Ghosts of Sleepy Hollow                    Eric Hissom                               PlayFest, Orlando, FL, 2007

Three Screams                                        Vincent Delaney                          PlayFest, Orlando, FL, 2007

Young Rube (Musical)                             John Pielmeier/Matty Selman        PlayFest, Orlando, FL, 2007

Lewis and Clark Reach the Euphrates          Robert Schenkkan                        PlayFest, Orlando, FL, 2006

The Martian Chronicles (New Musical)       Daniel Levy/Elizabeth Margid        PlayFest, Orlando, FL, 2006

Fallbridge                                              Vincent Delaney                          PlayFest, Orlando, FL, 2005

 

 

CREATIVE ACTIVITY – STAGE ACTING - (Representative Roles, 1985-2012)

 

Regional Theatre

 

The Importance Of Being Earnest   Reverend Chasuble       Orlando Shakespeare Theatre         Jim Helsinger

The Merry Wives Of Windsor       Master Page                 Orlando Shakespeare Theater         Jim Helsinger

A Midsummer Nights Dream         Peter Quince                Orlando Shakespeare Theater         Jim Helsinger

Two Gentlemen Of Verona            Panthino/Outlaw          Orlando Shakespeare Theater         Jim Helsinger

A Christmas Carol (Ws)               Marley/Cratchit            Orlando Shakespeare Theater         Russell Treyz

House Of Blue Leaves                  Artie                          Pacific Alliance Theatre                Michael Grice

Lady In The Dark                        Dr. Brooks                  Marin Theatre Company               Lee Sankowich

Servant Of Two Masters               Truffaldino                  Marin Shakespeare Company         Robert Currier

As You Like It                            Charles/William           Marin Shakespeare Company         James Dunn

Floyd Collins                             Lee Collins                 Theatreworks                              Robert Kelley

Triumph Of Love                        Dimas                        Theatreworks                              Robert Kelley

Merchant Of Venice                      Launcelot Gobbo          Marin Shakespeare Company         Bob Currier

Complete Wks W. Shakespeare     Patrick                        Marin Shakespeare Company         Bob Currier

City Of Angels                            Dr. Mandril/Gilbert       AMT of San Jose                        Diana Shuster

Leo Tolstoy is in the Next Room…           Nicholai Oblensky                                            San Jose Stage Company David Ogden Stiers

Taming Of The Shrew                  Grumio                       Marin Shakespeare Company         Bob Currier

Robin Hood                               Tuck                          Marin Shakespeare Company         Cliff Mayotte

A Christmas Carol                       Present/Fezziwig          Sacramento Theatre Company        Eric Bramlett

Measure For Measure                   The Duke                    Contemporary Shakespeare            Steve Cosson

Fiddler On The Roof                    Tevye                         Woodminster Musicals                 Jim Slater

City Of Angels                            Buddy Fidler               Woodminster Musicals                 Jim Slater

She Loves Me                             Ladislav Sipos             Theatreworks                              Bick Goss

1940's Radio Hour                       Neal Tilden                 Pacific Alliance Theatre                Michael Grice

Goodtime Charley                       General Tremouille       42nd Street Moon                        Greg Mckellan

Macbeth                                     Banquo                       Hilberry Theatre                          Gordon Reinhardt

Nicholas Nickleby                       Mr. Squeers                 Hilberry Theatre                          Tony Schmidt

Finding Home                            Burger                        Alliance Theatre                          Michael Nelson

In The Company Of Fools            Il Dottore                    Indiana Repertory Theatre             Martin Kappel

Musical Comedy Murders             Patrick O'reilly             The Village Playhouse                 Don Rosenberg

Curate’s  As You Like It              Oliver                         The Village Playhouse                 Jim Helsinger

 

New York Theatre

 

Ivanov                                       Lyebedev                    The Independent Theatre Co.         Rasa Allan Kazlas

Caligula                                     Cassius                       The Independent Theatre Co.         Paul Todaro

Cinderella                                  Baron Hardupp             Riverside Shakespeare Co.            Laura Fine

The Falling Man (Operetta)           Max Beckman              Cucaracha Cabaret                        Dan Levy

Yerma                                       Juan (Dream Version)    Tiny Mythic Theatre                    V. Macelwaine

 

Guest Artist

 

Pippin                                       Leading Player             Northern Michigan University        Shelly Russel Parks

A Little Night Music                   Count Malcolm            Miami University                        Don Rosenberg                 

Forum                                       Miles Gloriosus           Indiana University                       Ron Spencer

Man of La Mancha                       Cervantes                    Indianapolis Civic Theatre            David Ratz

 

 

 

CREATIVE EXPERIENCE - PLAYWRITING

 

  • The Velveteen Rabbit, (TYA Musical adaptation of the original book by Margery Williams - Full Production), Orlando Shakespeare Theater, Orlando, FL, 2010

  • The Radium Level in Florida is Almost Zero at This Time of Year, (Reading), Orlando Shakespeare Theater, Orlando FL, 2010

  • Circus, (Workshop), The Village Gate, New York, NY, 1994

  • Circus, (Reading), The Brooklyn Project, Brooklyn, NY, 1994

  • A Common Ground, (Full Production – Included in TCG’s Bulletin of Best New American Plays), In partnership with Housing Works - tiny mythic theatre, New York, NY, 1993

  • Deadlines, (Full Production), In partnership with Housing Works - Manhattan Class Company, New York, NY, 1992

  • A Kind of Wedding, (Workshop), Brooklyn Project, Brooklyn, NY, 1992

  • As the Ozone Layer Depletes, (TYA Workshop), Interlochen, MI, 1990

  • Our Sister’s Problem, (TYA Workshop), Interlochen, MI, 1990

  • Night Time Noises, (TYA Workshop), Interlochen, MI, 1990

  • Ring Around the World, (TYA Workshop), Interlochen, MI, 1990

 

CREATIVE EXPERIENCE – DRAMATURGY & CONSULTATION

           

  • Lewis And Clark Reach The Euphrates (Reading) by Pulitzer Prize winning playwright, Robert Schenkkan, Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL, 2006

  • The Martian Chronicles (Musical Adaptation Workshop) by Elizabeth Margid & Daniel Levy, Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL, 2006

  • The Ghosts of Sleepy Hollow (Adaptation Workshop) by Eric Hissom, Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL, 2007

  • Three Screams (Workshop) by Vincent Delaney, Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL, 2007
    The Blue Sky Boys (Workshop) by Deborah Brevoort, Orlando Shakespeare Theater, Orlando, FL, 2008

  • The Velveteen Rabbit (New TYA Musical Full Production), Based on the original story by Margery Williams, Book, Music, and Lyrics by Patrick Flick, Music and Orchestration by Amanda Wansa, Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL, 2009

  • Charm (Reading) by Kathleen Cahill.  Presented at the National New Play Network Annual Showcase in Atlanta, GA, 2009

  • Heavier Than… (Workshop) by Steven Christopher Yockey, Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL, 2010

  • Do Not Go Gentle (Reading) by Patricia Cornelius, In Partnership with PlayWriting Australia, Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL, 2011

  • Strongman's Ghost, (Reading) by Jeffrey Hatcher, Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL, 2011

  • Red, (Full Production) by John Logan, at the Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL, 2011

  • The Exit Interview, (Full Production) by William Missouri Downs, Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL, 2012

  • Tonight’s Fire, (In Process), by Alison Carey, Currently Director of the American History Cycle at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, OR, 2013

  • In Love And Warcraft by Madhuri Shekar, MFA Playwrights Project, Kennedy Center, DC, 2013

  • Claire by Reina Hardy, MFA Playwrights Project, Kennedy Center, DC, 2013

  • (A Love Story) by Kelly Lusk, MFA Playwrights Project, Kennedy Center, DC, 2013

  • The Tourists by Michael Yates Crowley, MFA Playwrights Project, Kennedy Center, DC, 2013

  • An Almanac For Farmers And Lovers In Mexico by Kate Tarker, MFA Playwrights Project, Kennedy Center, DC, 2013

  • The Memory Tax by Chad Eschman, MFA Playwrights Project, Kennedy Center, DC, 2013

  • Flesh And Blood by Tatiana Suarez-Pico, MFA Playwrights Project, Kennedy Center, DC, 2013

  • Lingua Ignota by Johnna Adams, MFA Playwrights Project, Kennedy Center, DC, 2013

 

PRODUCER - PANELS & PRESENTATIONS

PlayFest – The Harriett Lake Festival Of New Plays – Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, Fl.

 

  • Keynote Address – What the Audience Knows…  Jeffrey Hatcher, 2011

  • Playwright's Panel - What is the Role of the Producer in New Play Development - What's a Playwright Gotta Do to Make a Living, 2011

  • Keynote Q&A - An evening with Philip Seymour Hoffman.  Mr. Hoffman shared his career highlights, 2010

  • Playwrights Panel - What is the Role of Actor in New Play Development?  Authors, actors and directors discussed new plays and their development, 2010

  • Reading of Another Side of the Island, starring Oscar winning actress, Olympia Dukakis.  Adapted from Shakespeare's, The Tempest, by Olympia Dukakis, Margo Whitcomb & Gregory Hoffman, 2009

  • Panel Discussion - What is the Role of a Director in New Play Development? Directors, writers and actors discussed how directors contribute to the development of new plays.  Panel was streamed live online on #NEWPLAYTV with the assistance of The Theatre Commons at Emory University, 2009

  • Keynote Address - Writing What Matters, with John Pielmeier, author of Agnes of God, followed by a reading of the first act of his new play, Madonna and Child, 2008

  • Panel Discussion - What Is The Role Of The Critic In New Play Development?  Panel included Representatives from the American Theater Critics Association, The Dramatists Guild and guest playwrights, 2008

  • Keynote Address - Celebrating New Plays - Off The Cuff with Theresa Rebeck, 2007

  • Playwrights' Panel - New Plays: Building on the Past, Imagining the Future.  Panel participants included: Mark Routhier, Literary Manager of the Magic Theatre and Tari Stratton of the Dramatists Guild, 2007

  • Keynote Address - Through the Open Door.  Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Robert Schenkkan, spoke about the art of playwriting, followed by a reading of his new play Lewis and Clark Reach the Euphrates, 2006

  • Panel Discussion - Process, Development and Production. Participants included representatives from the National New Play Network, The New Harmony Playwright's Project, and The Atlantic Center for the Arts, 2006

 

PRODUCER - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES AND EVENTS

PlayFest - The Harriett Lake Festival Of New Plays, Orlando Shakespeare, Orlando, FL

 

  • Master Class with Oscar Award winning actress, Olympia Dukakis, 2009

  • The Typewriter Plays - PlayFest attendees were encouraged to try their hands at a one-page, 2-character play, 2008

  • PodCast Plays - Twelve Advanced Directing students from the University of Central Florida created twelve different audio PodCast plays, 2007

  • Webcam Plays - by Various Playwrights & Students.  Short plays that took place entirely through Web camera conversations, 2006

 

TELEVISION, TRADE SHOWS – ZDTV/TechTV - PRODUCER, DIRECTOR, PERFORMER

(Representative, 1992-2013)

 

  • Over One Hundred Network Image Spots, Dash & Tilde. Dash was a real-time, computer-generated character voiced and puppeteered by myself.  Tilde was his female partner host, (for which I puppeteered the body).  Producer: Patrick Flick, Director(s) included: Patrick Flick, Laura LeBleu, Rob Genolio, Aaron Wasserman, Kristine Moss, Karsten Bondy, Dan Kerman, Dave Edmunds. San Francisco, CA.      

  • Over Eighty Network Image Spots, The Street Geek, Producer: Patrick Flick, Director: Rob Genolio, ZDTV, San Francisco, CA.

  • Network Launch Party, ZDTV, Tilde, Producer(s): Patrick Flick, Kate Botello, Nancy Juliber, Greg Drebin.  Director: Kristine Moss.  With Blue Man Group.  San Francisco, CA.

  • Western Cable Show, Dash (Live Interactions with the public as Dash, the Virtual Character), Producer: Patrick Flick, Director: Nancy Juliber, ZDTV, San Francisco, CA & Various Convention Centers across the United States.

  • Celebrity Grille, Dash, (Live Interviews with various celebrities), Director: Kristine Moss. San Francisco, CA.                              

  • Dash’s Animation House (1/2 Spec.), Dash (Host), Director: Mark DeVito, TechTV/ZDTV, San Francisco, CA.              

  • Cam Film Festival Awards, Dash, Director: Mark DeVito, TechTV, San Francisco, CA.   

  • Siggraph Electronic Theatre 2000, Dash (Host), Director: Mark DeVito SIGGRAPH, San Francisco, CA.                         

  • Gamespot International (weekly), Dash (Host), Director: Fay Carnell, ZDTV/TechTV, San Francisco, CA.                     

  • Internet Tonight International, Dash (Host), Director(s): Patrick Flaherty, Michael Baldwin, ZDTV/TechTV, San Francisco, CA.

  • Western Cable Show, Spokesman/Producer, Director: Nancy Juliber, ZDTV, San Francisco, CA.

  • National Cable Television Association, Spokesman/Producer, Director: Nancy Juliber. ZDTV, San Francisco, CA.

  • 3-D Expo Live Interview Spots. Dash, Producer: Patrick Flick, Director: Mark DeVito. ZDTV, San Francisco, CA.         

  • World Animation Celebration, Dash, Producer: Patrick Flick, Director: Mark DeVito, ZDTV, San Francisco, CA.

 

REPRESENTATIVE NON ZDTV/TechTV COMMERCIAL/VO, FILM WORK

(Representative 1985-2010)

 

  • UCF Knights, Highway Patrolman, Director, Mark Collins, Odyssey Creative, Orlando, FL.

  • Citrus Bowl, Giant Orange, Director: Alan Smithee, Citrus Bowl, Orlando, FL.      

  • Oracle Iron Chef, Steve Baumer, Director: Charles Marin, Oracle, Palo Alto, CA.

  • Rockets New School (CD), Mr. Baldus (Teacher), Mr. Pill (Cranky Chef), Director: Barney Jones, Purple Moon, San Francisco, CA.                   

  • Rocket’s First Dance (CD), Baldus/Pill, Director: Ginny McSwain, Purple Moon, San Francisco, CA.

  • Rocket’s Secret Invitation (CD), Baldus/Pill, Director: Barney Jones, Purple Moon, San Francisco, CA.

  • Jumpstart Preschool (CD), Grampa/Blues Pig, Director: Pat Farrell, Broderbund, San Francisco, CA.

  • Indianapolis Symphony, Beethoven, Director: Dean Crow, Dean Crow Productions, Indianapolis, IN.

  • Werewolf of Praxton Hall (Film), Rockwell Dunne (Principle), Director: Sam Desanto, Sci-Fi Channel, New York, NY.

 
LEADERSHIP & AWARDS

 

  • Kennedy Center MFA Playwright’s Project, Adjudicator, Spring, 2014

  • Native Voices at The Autry National Reading Panel, San Diego, CA, 2013

  • TCG Fall Forum and Service Association Meeting, New York, NY, 2013

  • Core Development Committee – New Play Exchange (a new online, crowd-sourced database of new plays) – National New Play Network, 2013

  • International Delegate from The Shakespeare Theatre Association to Brazil in support of Instituto Gandarela in the construction of a recreation of Shakespeare’s Globe near Rio de Janeiro, 2013

  • Associate Artist, Kennedy Center MFA Playwrights Reading Lab, Washington, DC, 2013

  • Participant, TCG Annual Conference, Learn, Do, Teach, Dallas, TX, 2013

  • Participant, Denver Center New Play Summit, Literary Managers and Dramaturgy Breakout, Denver, CO, 2013

  • Board Member/Executive Committee - Shakespeare Theatre Association, Immediate Past, Global presence, 2010-13

  • Board Member/Executive Committee, Literary Chair, National New Play Network, National Presence, 2010-Present

  • Panelist, National Endowment for the Arts, Literary Convening, 21st Century Literary Office, Arena Stage, Winter, Washington, DC, 2012

  • Director, Kennedy Center MFA Playwrights Reading Lab, A Vanishing Act by R.N. Healey, Washington, DC, 2011

  • Panelist, National Endowment for the Arts New Play Convening, From Scarcity to Abundance, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 2011

  • Leader, Breakout, Shakespeare Theatre Association, Video Production for Not for Profits, Boulder, CO, 2011

  • Committee Member/Assessor, National New Play Network’s Full Stage new play commissioning project with New Dramatists, New York, NY, 2010

  • Reader/Assessor, National New Play Network Showcase, Denver, CO, 2010

  • Leader, Breakout, Shakespeare Theatre Association, New Plays with Dominic Dromgoole (Artistic Director, The Globe Theatre), London, England, 2010

  • Mellon Foundation grant recipient - Humana Festival’s New Play Consortium, Louisville, KY. 2009

  • Reader/Assessor for PlayPenn, Philadelphia, PA, 2009

  • Reader/Assessor for the National Endowment for the Arts New Play Development Program for the Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 2009

  • Participant, Leadership Seminar, The Art of the Turnaround presented by Michael Kaiser, Orlando, FL, 2009

  • Leader, Breakout, Shakespeare Theatre Association, New Play Development and Shakespeare – Cedar City, UT, 2008

  • Conference Host, American Theatre Critics Association conference, PlayFest, Orlando Shakespeare Theater, Orlando, FL, 2008

  • Leader, Breakout, Shakespeare Theatre Association, Best Practices in Theatre Marketing, Los Barriles, Mexico, 2006

  • Participant, National Arts Strategies, Leadership for Artistic Directors at the annual Theatre Communications Group conference, Seattle, WA, 2005

  • Director, Best of Orlando Fringe Festival Pick, The Nutty Professor (New Musical), Orlando International Fringe Festival, Orlando, FL, 2004

  • Four Northern California Emmy Awards, ZDTV/TechTV, San Francisco, CA, 1998-2001

  • Dean Goodman Award, Actor, Best Actor in a Comedy, Servant of Two Masters, Marin Shakespeare Company, San Rafael, CA, 2001

 
PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS

 

  • Actors Equity Association (AEA)

  • Shakespeare Theatre Association (STA – General Manager & Lifetime Member)

  • National New Play Network (NNPN – Literary Chair)

  • Literary Managers & Dramaturgs of the Americas (LMDA)

  • Theatre Communications Group (TCG)

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-googleplus